Climate Home > USA Climate > Alaska


Alaska Climate Charts


Both Series 1 and Series 2 charts are now included in this index. There are some differences between the two. Series 1 charts are shown here with superscript 1 (1), asterisks (*) on the data, and a slightly different color scheme.

First letter of city: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
ADAK 44.625474434.5197534
ALYESKA 44.835468375.3833027
Anchorage1 *42.69--*1.33--
ANCHORAGE INTL AP 43.145489581.34655978
ANDERSON LAKE 43.895482511.61603964
ANNETTE AP 51.39520418.409114
Annette Island1 *51.40--*8.61--
ANNEX CREEK 45.585455279.696810
ATTU ---4.07165335
AUKE BAY 48.645394105.3434928
Barrow1 *14.70--*0.37--
BARROW AP 15.8355561200.357898124
BEAVER FALLS 50.475282412.45266
BELUGA 44.985465352.16529053
BENS FARM 45.075464341.17691489
Bethel1 *35.92--*1.25--
BETHEL AP 36.565534991.35654177
Bettles1 *30.94--*1.15--
BETTLES AP 32.3655491131.16693291
Big Delta1 *36.54--*1.00--
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
BIG DELTA ALLEN AAF 37.355527921.007281105
BIG RIVER LAKES 45.395457294.5888732
CANNERY CREEK 44.385478479.587211
CANTWELL 2 E 36.955529941.33658179
CENTRAL NO 2 33.5055451090.927403114
CHANDALAR LAKE 29.6255501140.777633119
CHULITNA RIVER LODGE 40.865505712.74447743
CIRCLE CITY ---0.637782122
CLEAR 4 N 36.5555351001.07712497
CLEARWATER 38.285517821.31662381
Cold Bay1 *42.85--*3.00--
COLD BAY AP 43.135490593.36319039
COLLEGE 5 NW 38.615516811.05716998
COLLEGE OBSERVATORY 38.085519840.987309108
COOPER LAKE PROJECT 44.385477462.64463945
COOPER LANDING 5 W 45.335458301.82572657
CORDOVA AP 46.535439188.0210215
CORDOVA NORTH 46.8354351610.85478
DILLINGHAM AP 39.155511762.17528252
DUTCH HARBOR 45.575456284.7867031
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
EAGLE 35.7955381031.007278106
EAGLE RIVER 5 SE 44.735470391.44635074
EIELSON FIELD 36.2755361010.967340109
EKLUTNA PROJECT 44.315479481.53618868
ELFIN COVE 46.165446218.429013
ELMENDORF AFB 42.525495631.27669182
Fairbanks1 *36.50--*0.91--
FAIRBANKS INTL AP 37.285528930.867498116
FAREWELL LAKE 39.205510751.13700293
FT RICHARDSON W T P 42.985492601.27669083
GALENA AP 33.1755481121.09708995
GILMORE CREEK 39.335509741.17691390
GLACIER BAY 48.075418125.8123323
GLEN ALPS 39.875508732.21521649
GLENNALLEN KCAM 38.985514790.937392113
Gulkana1 *37.06--*0.91--
GULKANA AP 37.405526910.957357110
GUSTAVUS ---4.5395433
HAINES 47.445429143.97187536
HAINES 40 NW 44.505475443.85214437
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
HAINES TERMINAL 47.435430153.84216538
HAYES RIVER 41.705501672.99398641
HEALY 2 NW 39.135512771.20684188
Homer1 *44.02--*2.12--
HOMER 8 NW 41.075504702.36504346
HOMER 9 E 45.135463331.81573859
HOMER AP 44.635473422.12533754
ILIAMNA AP 41.175503692.09536855
INTRICATE BAY 44.135481502.94407842
Juneau1 *46.96--*4.53--
JUNEAU 2 ---7.2512617
JUNEAU INTL AP 47.575427134.8661230
KASILOF 3 NW 42.825493611.52620669
KENAI 9 N 43.635485541.82572558
KENAI MUNICIPAL AP 42.275498661.58608165
KETCHIKAN 50.835248211.45387
King Salmon1 *41.32--*1.65--
KING SALMON AP 42.385497651.62602463
KITOI BAY 46.025449245.6027125
Kodiak1 *46.76--*5.63--
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
KODIAK AP 46.015451256.2818521
Kotzebue1 *27.82--*0.75--
KOTZEBUE WIEN AP 27.6755511150.847531117
KUPARUK 16.8755551190.307913126
LAKE SUSITNA 37.425525901.05716899
LAZY MOUNTAIN 43.815484531.54616267
LITTLE PORT WALTER 49.255365918.7931
MAIN BAY 45.1554623212.49255
MATANUSKA AES 44.715471401.25672784
MCCARTHY 3 SW 40.565506721.48628172
McGrath1 *35.06--*1.33--
MCGRATH AP 36.775531961.46631073
MCKINLEY PARK 37.695522871.25672685
MINCHUMINA ---1.057167100
MIRROR LAKE SCOUT CAMP ---1.15695492
MOOSE PASS 3 NW 44.815469382.33509148
NABESNA 33.3255471110.957355111
NENANA MUN AP 36.785530950.777631120
Nome1 *33.22--*1.24--
NOME AP 33.7055441081.38649175
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
NORTH POLE 38.145518830.907434115
NORTHWAY AP 33.4255461100.787618118
OUZINKIE 44.685472416.5416920
PALMER IAS 44.485476451.32659980
PAXSON 35.8555371021.70588262
PETERSBURG 1 49.28536489.167812
PORT ALCAN 33.855543107---
PORT ALEXANDER 49.945321513.30194
PORT ALSWORTH 43.865483521.10706794
PORT HEIDEN 42.485496641.52620570
PORT SAN JUAN 46.1054472210.02629
PRUDHOE BAY 17.2055541180.347904125
PUNTILLA 37.575524891.56612366
SALCHA 37.675523881.08711396
SEWARD 46.065448235.9921722
SEWARD 19 N 43.445487563.11372840
SEWARD 8 NW 46.585438175.5827426
SHEMYA USAF BASE 41.465502682.70454344
SITKA JAPONSKI AP 49.84533177.1813018
SITKA MAGNETIC OBSY 50.55527238.0110416
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
SKAGWAY 2 48.075417112.18526651
SKWENTNA 43.505486552.20523250
SLANA 37.885521861.22679886
SNOWSHOE LAKE 35.3255391041.007275107
ST MARYS ---1.75582161
ST PAUL ISLAND AP 39.055513781.93555956
St. Paul1 *38.88--*1.94--
SUTTON 2 E 45.685453261.49626071
TAHNETA PASS 36.695532971.21681487
Talkeetna1 *42.82--*2.43--
TALKEETNA AP 43.295488572.35505347
TANANA AP 34.6355411061.037210103
TOK 36.575533980.727689121
TONSINA 37.975520851.047196101
TUTKA BAY LAGOON 44.925467365.3434729
UMIAT 20.6355531170.457864123
UNALAKLEET AP 34.7355401051.047195102
UNIVERSITY EXP STA 38.695515801.017252104
VALDEZ 44.195480495.6226224
Valdez1 *44.04--*5.34--
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
WALES 26.6755521160.957354112
WASILLA 3 S 46.405442191.38649076
WHITES CROSSING 42.775494621.81573760
WHITTIER 45.3354593115.44112
WRANGELL AP 49.87532966.6116219
Yakutat1 *45.46--*12.60--
YAKUTAT AP 46.3454442013.37173

Return to top of page       Return to USA Climate Index

© 2007 Climate-Charts.com