Climate Home > USA Climate > Montana


Montana Climate Charts


Both Series 1 and Series 2 charts are now included in this index. There are some differences between the two. Series 1 charts are shown here with superscript 1 (1), asterisks (*) on the data, and a slightly different color scheme.

First letter of city: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
ALBION 1 N 56.5344601191.196861117
ALDER 17 S 53.7349451821.136998145
ANACONDA 56.7444151071.127019153
AUGUSTA 57.954120711.156951135
Augusta1 *58.60--*1.09--
AUSTIN 1 W 52.0851472031.39646560
BABB 6 NE 54.4448341701.48628646
BAKER 1 E ---1.206840110
BALLANTINE 61.71315071.186884123
BARBER 59.193827461.027226198
BELGRADE AP (BOZEMAN) 55.8345951401.23677997
BELLTOWER ---1.196859118
BIDDLE ---1.127018154
BIDDLE 8 SW 59.373768371.23677898
BIG SANDY 59.533722321.156950136
BIG SKY 2 WNW 53.2550091921.71587130
BIG TIMBER 58.653956551.34656371
BIGFORK 13 S 55.7246121441.82572723
Billings1 *58.33--*1.26--
BILLINGS INTL AP 58.424011591.23677799
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
BILLINGS WATER PLANT 62.98289141.166931132
BIRNEY 62.93289551.136997146
BLACKLEAF 55.4346671501.176912128
BLOOMFIELD 5 NNE 55.9845651360.947369230
BOULDER 57.214309930.967332224
BOZEMAN 12 NE 52.1951392022.8442723
BOZEMAN 6 W EXP FARM 56.9343751001.37651365
BOZEMAN MONTANA ST UNIV 56.7644091061.61604334
BRADY 27 ENE THE KNEES ---0.947368231
BRANDENBERG 62.49299661.206839111
BREDETTE 53.8549251811.087108173
BRIDGER 2 N 60.533462171.127017155
BROADUS 60.433476201.136996147
BROADVIEW 59.393759361.067136182
BROCKWAY 3 WSW 56.8243981030.967331225
BROWNING ---1.127016156
BRUSETT 3 N ---1.117033160
BUSBY 59.743665301.216813107
BUTTE MOONEY AP 53.3849831901.077119177
CANYON FERRY DAM 57.324285900.967330226
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
CARLYLE 12 NW 55.9845661371.29665785
CARTER 14 W 56.6144441141.037206194
CASCADE 20 SSE 56.7344181091.206838112
CASCADE 5 S 58.963889511.36652967
CHESTER 56.3044981280.887460243
CHINOOK 56.6044451151.097083166
CHOTEAU 57.004360980.867490247
CIRCLE 57.644202801.117032161
CLEVELAND 5 ENE 56.0445541341.34656272
COHAGEN 60.433475191.027225199
COLSTRIP 58.943893521.216812108
COLUMBUS 60.633430151.31662678
CONRAD 56.3444931261.017250205
CONTENT 3 SSE 57.394267861.007268209
COOKE CITY 2 W 46.9454332152.12534015
CRESTON 54.4548301691.68592431
CROW AGENCY 60.463470181.32660176
Crow Agency1 *60.57--*1.33--
CULBERTSON 57.134328941.136995148
CUT BANK MUNICIPAL AP 51.9851582041.047188188
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
DARBY 59.483737341.35654468
DECKER 4 NNE ---1.007267210
DEER LODGE 3 W 57.384270870.887459244
DEL BONITA 53.2950021911.226797103
DENTON 56.5444541181.26671289
DILLON AP 56.2445051290.837540252
DILLON WMCE 58.084096700.977315221
Dillon WMCE1 *58.19--*0.97--
DIVIDE 53.5349691871.027224200
DODSON ---0.997292214
DRUMMOND AVIATION 57.004359971.057160186
EAST GLACIER 51.0452272082.3650449
EKALAKA 57.584217821.44635651
Ekalaka1 *57.85--*1.39--
ENNIS 57.084339951.136994149
ETHRIDGE ---0.927401237
EUREKA RANGER STN 57.534228841.24675095
FAIRFIELD 55.6746251451.047187189
FISHTAIL ---1.57610635
FLATWILLOW 4 ENE 60.363491211.117031162
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
FORKS 4 NNE 56.3844861241.027223201
FORSYTH 61.29325391.176911129
FORT ASSINNIBOINE 56.5144701201.097082167
FORT BENTON 61.46320081.146975141
FORT LOGAN 4 ESE ---0.927400238
FORT PECK POWER PLANT 58.623966560.987303217
FORTINE 1 N 55.8145991411.31662579
GALATA 16 SSW ---1.017249206
GALLATIN GATEWAY 10SSW ---1.90560821
GARDINER 57.834152750.827560255
GERALDINE 59.253812441.34656173
GIBSON 2 NE ---1.31662480
GIBSON DAM 52.7050781981.44635552
GILDFORD 56.8943811010.927399239
Glasgow1 *54.16--*0.91--
GLASGOW 14 NW ---0.907426241
GLASGOW INTL AP 54.0049051790.947367232
GLEN 2 E 58.593971580.777622257
GLENDIVE 57.804165761.146974142
GOLDBUTTE 7 N 55.4846581481.146973143
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
GRANT 5 SE ---0.867489248
GRASS RANGE 57.764178771.38649462
Great Falls1 *56.44--*1.27--
GREAT FALLS INTL AP 56.3744881251.24674996
HAMILTON 57.844150741.136993150
HARB ---0.867488249
HARDIN 63.17284031.017248207
HARLEM 4 W 57.694192780.967329227
HARLOWTON 58.414013601.176910130
HAUGAN 3 E (DEBORGIA) 56.4344801222.26516110
HAVRE CITY CO AP 56.6044461160.967328228
HAXBY 18 SW 58.723943541.077118178
HEBGEN DAM 48.5853972142.4449325
Helena1 *56.55--*0.97--
HELENA AP 56.7344191100.947366233
HERON 2 NW 55.7346111432.8143234
HIGHWOOD 7 NE ---1.46631349
HINGHAM 12 N ---0.837539253
HINSDALE 4 SW 53.5549651851.26671190
HOLTER DAM 59.303794411.027222202
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
HUNGRY HORSE DAM 53.6049591832.9041492
HUNTLEY EXPERIMENT STN 61.013345121.186883124
HYSHAM 59.813640291.127015157
HYSHAM 25 SSE 59.173833471.206837113
ILIAD 57.294289911.097081168
INGOMAR 14 NE 60.183539241.037205195
JACKSON 50.4052872110.987302218
JOLIET 58.973885501.31662281
JOPLIN 56.4144821230.827559256
JORDAN 59.283803421.087107174
JORDAN 23 ENE 58.184062650.937385235
JUDITH GAP ---1.30664184
JUDITH GAP 13 E 54.0249001781.28667886
Kalispell1 *53.92--*1.38--
KALISPELL GLACIER PK AP 54.6148011661.43637954
KNOBS 4 SW ---1.226796104
KREMLIN ---1.027221203
LAKEVIEW 50.8352442091.62602833
LAME DEER 63.38279821.206836114
LAUREL 3 WSW ---1.186882125
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
LENNEP 5 SW 50.0853102121.39646461
LEWISTOWN 11 SSE ---1.97551419
LEWISTOWN MUNICIPAL AP 55.0047391581.49626744
LIBBY 1 NE RS 60.093563271.53619539
LIBBY 32 SSE 54.3448561732.03543817
LIBBY DAM BASE 58.094090691.35654369
Libby Rs1 *59.92--*1.54--
LIMA 52.8850571971.047186190
LINCOLN RANGER STN 54.7347811641.56612836
LINDBERGH LAKE 51.6651832062.18526712
LINDSAY ---1.156949137
LIVINGSTON 12 S 56.1145391331.41641957
Livingston 12s1 ---*1.42--
LIVINGSTON AP 58.374021611.31662182
LOMA 1 WNW 59.263810431.097080169
LUSTRE 4 NNW 52.6350862000.977314222
MAC KENZIE ---1.226795105
MALTA 35 S 58.344025621.037204196
MALTA 7 E 55.9745671381.077117179
MANHATTAN ---1.067135183
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
MARTINSDALE 3 NNW 55.4346681511.136990151
MEDICINE LAKE 3 SE 52.9850461961.087106175
MELSTONE 60.623435161.25672592
MELVILLE 4 W 53.5749631841.47629748
MENARD 3 NE ---1.206835115
MILDRED 5 N 57.634206811.017247208
MILES CITY AP 58.164070671.127014158
Miles City Ap.1 *57.56--*1.17--
MILLEGAN 14 SE 54.2748731761.53619440
Missoula1 *56.30--*1.12--
MISSOULA 2 NE 56.7844061041.42639956
MISSOULA INTL AP 56.7444161081.156948138
MIZPAH 4 NNW 60.163542251.127013159
MOCCASIN EXPERIMENT STN 56.0245571351.37651266
MONIDA ---1.156947139
MOORHEAD 9 NE 60.093562261.067134184
MOSBY 4 ENE 59.083860481.097079170
MYSTIC LAKE 51.7851682052.14531313
NEIHART 8 NNW 55.1647131571.79577125
NORRIS MADISON PUMP HS 57.384271881.46631250
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
NYE 2 59.243816451.54617137
OLNEY 52.9850451951.89562322
OPHEIM 10 N 52.6350851991.047185191
OPHEIM 12 SSE 51.0452262071.007266211
OTTER 9 SSW 59.513729331.51623343
OVANDO 9 SSE 54.4348371711.057159187
PENDROY 2 NNW ---1.236776100
PHILIPSBURG R S 54.3348591741.25672493
PLENTYWOOD 54.9147531621.107059163
PLEVNA 58.164069661.226794106
POLEBRIDGE 53.4349761881.73584928
POLSON 56.4644781211.35654270
POLSON KERR DAM 57.284292921.25672394
PONY 53.2050151941.49626645
POPLAR 2 E 56.8843851021.037203197
PORT OF MORGAN 54.5848091670.887458245
POTOMAC 55.4346661491.26671091
POWDERVILLE 8 NNE 60.303506221.206834116
POWER 6 SE ---0.987301219
PRYOR 1 S ---1.40643959
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
RAPELJE 4 S 59.723671311.28667787
RAYMOND BORDER STATION 53.9049161801.097078171
RAYNESFORD 2 NNW 56.2345141311.53619341
Red Lodge1 *54.37--*2.15--
RED LODGE 2 N 55.2147051561.98550318
REDSTONE 55.2547001551.087105176
RIDGEWAY 1 S 56.6844311131.196858119
ROBERTS 1 N ---1.236775101
ROCK SPRINGS 56.7344201110.957346229
ROCKY BOY ---1.31662083
ROGERS PASS 9 NNE 55.0047401591.48628547
ROUNDUP 61.023342111.107058164
ROY 24 NE MOBRIDGE 60.213526231.176909131
ROY 8 NE 58.274045631.186881126
RUDYARD 27 N 55.3046951540.847524251
RYEGATE 18 NNW 56.3344951271.077116180
SACO 1 NNW 55.5146531470.987300220
SAINT REGIS 1 NE 57.334284891.67593632
SAVAGE 57.864144721.166930133
SCOBEY 4 NW 53.2350121931.047184192
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
SEELEY LAKE R S 54.7047881651.72585929
SHONKIN 7 S 55.3846761522.21521811
SIDNEY 57.654200791.196857120
SIMMS 1 NE ---1.007265212
SIMPSON 6 NW 56.2345131300.887457246
SONNETTE 2 WNW 56.6944291121.236774102
SPRINGDALE ---1.186880127
ST IGNATIUS 58.164071681.38649363
ST MARY 54.3348601752.14531214
STANFORD 57.084340961.43637855
STEVENSVILLE 58.913905531.047183193
SULA 3 ENE 55.7846031421.34656074
SUN RIVER 4 S 57.534227831.067133185
SUNBURST 8 E 55.5346451461.097077172
SUPERIOR 60.653423141.38649264
SWAN LAKE 53.4349771892.4049787
SWEETGRASS 56.1945221321.216811109
TERRY 59.363771380.997291215
TERRY 21 NNW 54.1248951771.146972144
THOMPSON FALLS POWER HSE 61.133302101.92557820
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
TIBER DAM 59.923617280.867487250
TOWNSEND 59.033872490.897443242
TRIDENT 59.323786391.077115181
TROUT CREEK R S 59.313791402.4149636
TROY 58.603970572.12533916
TROY 18 N 56.5844481172.9540601
TURNER 11 N 54.3748481720.947365234
TWIN BRIDGES 58.234054640.837538254
VALENTINE 57.494243851.136988152
VALIER 55.8545941391.027220204
VIDA 6 NE 56.984365991.166929134
VIRGINIA CITY 54.9447481611.32660077
VOLBORG ---1.196856121
WARRICK 2 NW ---1.44635353
WEBSTER 3 E ---1.27668988
WEST GLACIER 53.5449671862.4049778
WEST YELLOWSTONE 49.5353492131.81574024
WESTBY 50.6652592101.156946140
WESTERN AG RESEARCH CNTR 59.473739350.977313223
WHITE SULPHUR SPRNGS 2 54.9547441601.107057165
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
WHITEFISH 54.5348171681.76580526
WHITEWATER ---0.917410240
WIBAUX 2 E 55.3746781531.196855122
WILSALL 8 ENE 54.7747781631.75582427
WINIFRED 56.7744081051.33658275
WISDOM 52.3551262010.997290216
WISE RIVER 3 WNW ---0.937384236
WOLF POINT 57.854147731.007264213
WYOLA 1 SW 60.813385131.41641858
YELLOWTAIL DAM 64.76252611.52621742
ZORTMAN ---1.54617038

Return to top of page       Return to USA Climate Index

© 2007 Climate-Charts.com