Climate Home > USA Climate > Virginia


Virginia Climate Charts


Both Series 1 and Series 2 charts are now included in this index. There are some differences between the two. Series 1 charts are shown here with superscript 1 (1), asterisks (*) on the data, and a slightly different color scheme.

First letter of city: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
ABINGDON 3 S 65.822319623.95192717
ALLISONIA 2 SSE ---3.293322111
ALTAVISTA ---3.66262070
AMELIA 4 SW 68.501862243.77236737
APPOMATTOX 67.162070423.82223228
ASHLAND 67.841968323.67260066
BACK BAY WILDLIFE REFUGE 69.201750173.83220225
BEDFORD 66.602177533.73247652
BERRYVILLE 64.502571703.193538119
BIG MEADOWS 55.884585904.579032
BIG STONE GAP 66.982106464.3611815
BLACKSBURG 63.042867813.55284992
Blacksburg1 *62.94--*3.41--
BLAND 62.782918843.363182106
BREMO BLUFF 68.041929313.56282788
BROOKNEAL 66.392208553.69256264
BUCHANAN 69.051774183.53287896
BUCKINGHAM ---3.75242346
BUENA VISTA ---3.243416115
BURKES GARDEN 59.233817883.81226630
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
Burkes Garden1 *58.98--*3.70--
BYLLESBY DAM ---3.56282689
CAMP PICKETT 68.511859233.88208524
CHARLOTTE COURT HOUSE 67.761980363.78233835
Charlottesville1 *66.52--*3.94--
CHARLOTTESVILLE 2 W 67.681989374.07166314
CHASE CITY 69.631696143.77236638
CHATHAM 68.141916293.77236439
CLARKSVILLE ---3.59277085
COLONIAL BEACH 69.90166183.56282590
CONCORD 4 SSW ---3.73247553
COPPER HILL ---3.93196718
CORBIN 66.912118473.71252259
COVINGTON ---3.043878126
COVINGTON FILTER PLANT 67.102078443.103740124
CRAIGSVILLE 2 S ---3.63268177
CROZIER 68.661837203.67259967
CULPEPER 68.501863253.77236340
DALE ENTERPRISE 64.062664753.013941129
Dale Enterprise1 *64.85--*2.82--
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
DANVILLE 70.00164973.75242247
EARLEHURST ---3.273362113
EMPORIA 1 WNW 70.21161543.70254561
FARMVILLE 2 N 69.661694133.74244451
FLOYD 2 NE 62.223052853.403101102
Fredericksburg National Park1 *67.80--*3.39--
FREDERICKSBURG NATL PK 68.411881263.56282491
FREE UNION ---3.90203122
GALAX RADIO WBRF 61.533187863.66261971
GATHRIGHT DAM 64.462581723.233433118
GLASGOW 1 SE ---4.1415179
GLEN LYN ---3.053848125
GORDONSVILLE 3 S ---3.79231634
GOSHEN ---3.68258065
GRUNDY 68.271903283.82223129
HILLSVILLE ---3.76239843
HOLCOMB ROCK ---3.73247454
HOLLAND 1 E 69.721686114.09162911
HOPEWELL 71.95136513.77236241
HOT SPRINGS 63.042868823.58278886
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
Hot Springs1 *62.80--*3.51--
HUDDLESTON 4 SW ---3.57280587
INDEPENDENCE 2 ---3.313280109
JOHN H KERR DAM 69.781674103.67259868
JOHN W FLANNAGAN LAKE ---3.72249857
KERRS CREEK 6 WNW ---3.77236142
KEYSVILLE 2 S ---2.934093130
LAFAYETTE 1 NE ---3.243415116
LANGLEY AIR FORCE BASE 66.612174523.99183516
LAWRENCEVILLE 3 E 69.281739163.83220126
LEBANON 64.432588733.443043101
LEXINGTON 67.002100453.333241108
Lexington1 *67.59--*3.16--
LINCOLN 65.732338643.60274684
Lincoln1 *67.23--*3.53--
LOUISA 67.132074433.67259769
LURAY 5 E 68.671833193.472991100
Lynchburg1 *66.43--*3.41--
LYNCHBURG MUNICIPAL AP 66.782142493.61272980
MARION 65.742334633.75242148
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
MARTINSVILLE FILTER PLT 68.051928303.80229533
MATHEWS 4 SE 67.172068413.78233736
MEADOWS OF DAN 5 SW ---4.658171
MILLGAP 2 NNW ---3.66261872
MONTEBELLO 3 NE ---4.4211004
MONTEREY 59.633695873.65263775
MONTICELLO 65.862309603.55284893
MOUNT WEATHER 58.933894893.61272881
NEWPORT 2 NNW ---3.153630120
Norfolk1 *67.82--*3.72--
NORFOLK INTL AP 67.841969333.81226531
NORFOLK NAS 68.621841213.63267879
NORTH FORK LAKE ---3.93196619
OCEANA NAS 68.551850223.71252160
PAINTER 2 W 67.562003393.61272782
PALMYRA 1 E ---3.53287797
PEDLAR DAM ---3.73247355
PENNINGTON GAP 66.672160514.12156010
PHILPOTT DAM 2 67.791975344.1914368
PIEDMONT RESEARCH STN 65.302426673.72249758
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
POWHATAN ---3.55284694
PULASKI 62.882903833.153629121
QUANTICO MCAS 66.572185543.393119104
RADFORD 3 N ---3.043877127
RICHLANDS 64.282620743.373161105
Richmond1 *68.83--*3.60--
RICHMOND BYRD INTL AP 67.781976353.66261773
Roanoke1 *66.56--*3.43--
ROANOKE WOODRUM AP 67.232063403.54286495
ROCKFISH ---4.09162812
ROCKY MOUNT 66.702157503.89205523
SALTVILLE 1 N 65.492391663.75242049
SOUTH BOSTON 70.03164863.70254462
STAFFORDSVILLE 3 ENE 63.062862803.303301110
STAUNTON SEWAGE PLANT 63.082853793.243414117
Staunton Sewage Plant1 *64.63--*3.02--
STERLING RCS 65.862308593.52289798
STONY CREEK 1 E 70.34159723.92198920
STUART 66.292232584.2812987
SUFFOLK LAKE KILBY 69.401724154.06168715
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
TANGIER ISLAND 66.832136483.393120103
THE PLAINS 2 NNE ---3.66261674
TIMBERVILLE 3 E 66.342219572.934092131
TROUT DALE 3 SSE ---3.73247256
TYE RIVER 1 SE 67.591998383.83220027
VIENNA ---3.76239744
WAKEFIELD 1 NW 69.681690123.75241950
WALKERTON 2 NW 69.83166993.63268078
WALLACETON LK DRUMMOND ---4.3511966
WALLOPS ISLAND FLGHT FAC 64.672541693.343223107
WARRENTON 3 SE 64.492573713.61272683
WARSAW 2 NW 68.331892273.65263676
WASHINGTON DULLES INTL 65.632358653.48297999
WASHINGTON REAGAN NTL AP 66.382209563.283341112
WEST POINT 2 NW 70.23161333.81226432
Williamsburg1 *69.60--*3.92--
WILLIAMSBURG 2 N 70.12163254.09162713
WILLIS ---3.76239645
WINCHESTER 7 SE 65.172453683.263378114
WINCHESTER WINC 63.232825783.033899128
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
WINTERPOCK 4 W ---3.70254363
WISE 3 E 63.982681773.92198821
Woodstock1 *67.33--*2.93--
WOODSTOCK 2 NE 65.822318613.133671123
WOOLWINE 4 S ---4.4810123
WYTHEVILLE 1 S 64.002677763.153628122

Return to top of page       Return to USA Climate Index

© 2007 Climate-Charts.com