Climate Home > USA Climate > West Virginia


West Virginia Climate Charts


Both Series 1 and Series 2 charts are now included in this index. There are some differences between the two. Series 1 charts are shown here with superscript 1 (1), asterisks (*) on the data, and a slightly different color scheme.

First letter of city: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
ALBRIGHT ---3.83219442
ALDERSON ---3.30330288
ATHENS 62.183059523.10375197
BARTOW 1 S 57.754180753.68258161
BAYARD 58.813921714.11158321
Beckley1 *60.57--*3.42--
BECKLEY AP 61.163288623.47299476
BECKLEY VA HOSPITAL 60.573450643.29332589
BELINGTON 61.393220604.06168026
BENS RUN 1 SSE 63.532771343.57280767
BLUEFIELD AP 62.033089553.31328187
BLUESTONE LAKE 64.372603253.14366095
BRANCHLAND 1 N ---3.75241757
BRANDONVILLE 59.683686663.98185632
BUCKEYE 61.273258613.80228948
BUCKHANNON 63.032871434.08164223
Buckhannon1 *63.93--*3.99--
BURNSVILLE LAKE ---3.84216439
CACAPON STATE PARK 2 63.382797353.24341792
CAIRO 63.782720323.47299377
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
CAMDEN ON GAULEY 2 SW ---4.598788
CANAAN VALLEY 56.854392784.28129514
CENTRALIA ---4.16147018
Charleston1 *65.75--*3.54--
CHARLESTON YEAGER AP 65.422403173.67260362
CLARKSBURG 1 63.062861413.75241658
CLAY ---3.89205237
CLENDENIN 66.23224174.03174529
COOPERS ROCK ST FOREST 55.624631794.35119412
CORTON 66.13225893.76239255
CRESTON 65.772331143.83219343
DAILEY 1 SE ---4.04172528
DRY CREEK ---4.05170627
DUNLOW 1 SW 64.352607263.81226246
ELKINS AP 62.173064533.84216340
Elkins Ap.1 *61.16--*3.74--
FAIRMONT 62.472999503.82222644
FLAT TOP 59.113854703.80228849
FRANKLIN 2 NE 64.982491222.944071101
GARY 66.17225283.39312380
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
GASSAWAY 65.732337154.07165425
GLADY 1 N 57.974115744.42109910
GLENVILLE 65.342418193.81226147
Glenville1 *64.63--*3.67--
HACKER VALLEY ---4.905794
HAMLIN 68.64183923.70254660
HICO ---3.78233151
HOGSETT R C BYRD DAM 66.042271103.41308579
Huntington1 *64.90--*3.46--
HUNTINGTON SEWAGE PLNT 65.982283123.48298175
HUNTINGTON TRI STATE 64.912501233.53287970
IAEGER 1 SW ---3.65264063
KEARNEYSVILLE 63.882697293.37316683
KOPPERSTON 62.682945454.24137716
LAKE LYNN ---3.51291871
Lewisburg1 *62.73--*3.23--
LEWISBURG 3 N 61.603173563.38313982
LOGAN 67.27205943.93196135
LONDON LOCKS 65.812321133.77236053
MADISON 3 NNW 66.90212253.99182930
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
MAN ---3.92198536
MANNINGTON 8 WNW 64.612551244.08164124
MARLINTON 58.104088733.65263964
Martinsburg Faa Airport1 *64.18--*3.12--
MARTINSBURG RGNL AP 66.002277113.28334291
MATHIAS 62.383023513.11371996
MC ROSS 3 E 58.663953724.509919
MCROSS 59.143838694.22140017
MIDDLEBOURNE 3 ESE 63.162841373.77235954
MOOREFIELD 1 SSE 65.092467212.744467103
MORGANTOWN HART AP 62.532982483.51291672
MORGANTOWN LOCK & DAM 63.032872443.61273366
MOUNDSVILLE 63.322810363.46301078
NEW CUMBERLAND L/D 60.943357633.07382198
OAK HILL 62.562976473.85214238
PARKERSBURG 64.252627283.39312281
PARKERSBURG AP 63.762725333.50294374
Parsons1 *61.21--*4.28--
PARSONS 1 NE 61.443205594.32124513
PAYNESVILLE 1 N ---3.56283168
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
PHILIPPI ---4.15149319
PICKENS 1 59.733667655.522891
PIKE ISLAND LOCK AND DAM 61.593175573.17359093
PINEVILLE 65.412404183.84216241
PRINCETON ---3.17358994
RACINE LOCK AND DAM ---3.37316584
RENICK 3 ---3.55285269
RICHWOOD 1 SSE 59.213821684.41111111
RIPLEY 65.582369163.76239156
ROMNEY 1 SW 64.342610272.984006100
ROWLESBURG 1 62.153068544.648227
SENECA STATE FOREST 1N 59.603704673.99182831
SNOWSHOE 51.405203804.975333
SPENCER 65.222436203.78233052
Spencer1 *64.74--*3.60--
SPRUCE KNOB 57.234305773.51291473
SUMMERSVILLE LAKE 61.453201583.96190133
SUTTON LAKE 67.38203734.11158222
TERRA ALTA NO 1 57.374273764.658166
THOMAS ---4.826415
Station Name
(Click for chart & details)
Return to top
High Temperature Precipitation
Annual Average
(°F)
USA RankState Rank Monthly Average
(inches)
USA RankState Rank
UNION 3 SSE 63.142843383.01394499
VALLEY HEAD ---4.15149220
WARDENSVILLE R M FARM 63.872702302.944070102
WAYNE 2 ---3.73247159
WEBSTER SPRINGS 1 E 62.652952463.94194434
WEBSTER SPRINGS 8 N 63.062860405.015052
Wellsburg Water Trmt Plant1 *63.01--*3.25--
WELLSBURG WTR TRMT PL 62.492993493.29332490
WEST UNION 2 63.142844393.82222545
WESTON 66.52219364.26133415
WHEELING 63.042866423.36318386
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS 63.782719313.37316385
Williamson1 *68.95--*3.65--
WILLIAMSON NW ---3.79231350
WILLIAMSON SE 68.96178713.65263865
Winfield Lock & Dam1 *65.53--*3.44--

Return to top of page       Return to USA Climate Index

© 2007 Climate-Charts.com